IL & BOS
[…] What can the county do in this situation?  
Well, for starters it can insist that the gate be open and the historic road available for public travel.  That ways people could at least drive up and watch the pals of TNC using the lake.

They could also write a letter to TNC complaining about the curtailment of traditional and historic uses.  


Photo is Link

They could write letters of complaint to the State Lands Commission; they can draw on the letter from the State Lands Commission of 1987 which clarifies that the public has a right to access the lake.

California Public Resources Code, Section 6301
  - “California State Lands Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over all ungranted tidelands and submerged lands owned in the state and the beds of navigable rivers, streams, lakes, bays, estuaries, inlets and straits, including tidelands and submerged lands or any interest therein, whether within or beyond the boundaries of the State as established by law .….  .”



Clearly, the people of California, in crafting their law, intended that navigable waters should have public access.   The Board could instruct staff to take what avenues are available to express to the state agencies that the county wants use restored.